Athletics

HRIS Division 2 Athletics Championships were held in Newcastle on Monday 25 July.

Results

div2-resultsbyevent, div1-resultsbyevent, div2-agechamps, div2-recordbreakers

AICES Athletics

AICES Athletics training will held at the Lonyard Athletics’ track at the following times;

Tuesday/Thursday – 4pm to 5pm

Saturday – 3.30pm ( including High Jump)

Sunday – 2.00pm Throws

3.00pm – Long Jump/Triple jump

4.00pm- Track

Athletes are encouraged to attend at least one session per week, Relay training will be notified

Girls HRIS List Draft 1 + Phoebe Wilson – 12 years Javelin

AICES Athletics Selection Letter 2016 (2)

AICES Athletics Program 2016 (1)

Permission Note AICES 2016

AICES Athletics

 

Calrossy Anglican School were represented by a squad of 27 athletes at the AICES Athletics Championships on Wednesday 31 August.

The team performed exceptionally being third in the overall medal count and a number of athletes qualifying to represent AICS at the Combined Independent Schools Carnival on the 21st September.

The team have been training unde3r the watchful eye of Mrs Colleen Klasen and the results achieved across the entire Carnival reflect both their and Mrs Klasens’ efforts. I thank her for her commitment to the Calrlossy Anglican School Athletics team.

Congratulations to the following athletes on their performance and commitment; a selection of results are below; Grace Barry, Jacinta Cooper, Jessica Davidson, Eliza Falkenmire, Sophie Hedley, Emma Klasen, Sharnee Magner, Amory Merick, Ellie New, Finella Palmer, Sharna Tapp, Imogen Vine and Phoebe Wilson

A selection of results are below:

Jacinta Cooper 16 Years – 3rd 200m(27.97), Sophie Hedley – 14 years, 1st Triple Jump( 10.04), High Jump( 1.51), 2nd Long Jump( 4.90) and 100m( 13.07) 2nd place 14 years Girls Champion, Emma Klasen- 14 years, 1st 100m( 12.43) AICES record, 200m( 25.78) AICES record, Sharna Tapp – 16 years, 1st 800m ( 2.31.68), 2nd 1500m ( 5.28.64), 4 x 100m Junior Relay – Emma Klasen, Sophie Hedley, Finella Palmer and Ellie New, 1st ( 53.37)

Congratulations to the athletes chosen in the AICEs Athletics team; Jacinta Cooper ( 200m), Sophie Hedley( 90m Hurdles, 100m, High Jump, Triple Jump, Long Jump, Relay), Emma Klasen( 100m, 200m, Relay), Ellie New( Relay), Finella Plamer ( Relay), Sharna Tapp( 400, 800, 1500)

Thank you to Mr Lange and Mrs Klasen who accompanied and encouraged our athletes at the Carnival.

AICES Results

CIS Athletics Program 2016